WHITE UNICORN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Nov-Dec 2019
OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

1          MONSTER By  THOMAS BROSSET / FANNY CHARMONT |  Music Video |  France


2          Cutting  By  Micah Hincliffe / Olivia Parkison | Short Film | United Kingdom    

3          A  Cannibal mind  By Adam Saini |  Feature Screenplay   |  United Kingdom

4          Ganzfeld  By  Anthony Culanag| Short Film |  United States

           
5          Father of Man By   Barrett Burgin / John Newton |
Student Film | United States


6          The Xmas Mishaps of Harlow Stoat  By  Isaias Zai Gallardo |
              Animation Short Film | United States


7          I Am Who I Am  By  Davina Hader | Women’s Film | Canada


8          Meaning of ‘Gently’ ―Grandma had dementia By  Hiromi Takagi |
            
Educational Film |  Japan


9         AGONY  By Sohyun Han | Film on Religion | Korea


10       Full Moon Blues  By  David Wolff |  Feature Screenplay   |   United States           

11       The Tell-Tale Heart  by Danny Ashkenasi | Short Film |  United States

12       Ode to Daphne  by  Catherine Phillips  | Short Film |  United Kingdom

13        Bedhab(Odd)  by  AKASH GOILA  | Short Film  | India

14        The Day The Missile Flew  by  Katsuhide Yamago  | Short Film  |  Japan

15        Two  by  Vasilios Papaioannu  | Experimental Film  | United States

           

                                                         

 

AWARD WINNER

1          The Lost Bond By  Corina van Deventer / Brian Naveen | Student Film | Ireland


2           Kaanbhatt  By  Aparana S Hosing | Family/Children's Film | India

3          THE GIANT DEEP REDS (TRAILER) By   Maurice Micallef  / Chris Micallef  |                  Trailer / Teaser | Malta

4          Bavaria By  Paul Hoehenberger  |  Drone Films |  Germany


5          THE GIANT DEEP REDS By  MAURICE MICALLEF /CHRIS MICALLEF  |
              Film on Nature / Environment / Wildlife | Malta

6          THE GIANT DEEP REDS By MAURICE MICALLEF / CHRIS MICALLEF |               Documentary  |  Malta

7          Who ordered Love? By Anban Govindarajan |  Silent Film   |
              United Arab Emirates


8          Sanjeevani  By  Mahesh Vivazion / Rekha Srinivasulu |  Short Film   |  India


9        THE GIANT DEEP REDS By  MAURICE MICALLEF /CHRIS MICALLEF  |
           Best Film | Malta


10        CHASING MY DREAM By  Rudrajit Roy / Sarbani Roy | Travel Film | India

11       CHASING MY DREAM By  Rudrajit Roy / Manas Bhattacharya /
            AA Ngurah Putra Sudiatmika | Best Cinematography | India

12       CHASING MY DREAM By  Rudrajit Roy | Best Debut Filmmaker | India


13        High Existence By  Erin Laine / Fred Zara /Sara Humbert   |
             Television / Pilot Program or Series | United States

14         Walpurgisnacht - OST  By Mathias Rehfeldt | Best Film Score | Germany


15         Dotted Lines By Selon Fischer | Short Film | Germany 
              WUIFF Special Mention Award
 
16      A Global Mobile Journalism Journey, An Evolution or Revolution  
              By James Mahon | Mobile Film | UK


17     Peter  By M.R. Swainston Strangwayes |  Feature Screenplay   |  United States

18    Unborn souls By  Homayoon Mobaraki | Film On Women | Sweden